The Caledonian Hotel & Bar
The Caledonian Hotel, 81 High Street, Leven, Fife, KY8 4NG - Tel: 01333 424 101
Functions Food & Drink Accommodation Location Attractions Contact
The Caledonian Hotel & Bar

The Caledonian Hotel Privacy Policy

The Caledonian Hotel is part of the Belhaven Group ("Belhaven"). Belhaven takes the privacy of our customers and potential customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

Belhaven is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Belhaven may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Belhaven conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We may use the personal information to send you information which Belhaven believes may be of interest to you. Belhaven will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations other than our technology suppliers.

In order to improve the quality of our web site as well as to build up a demographic profile about users of the site, we may from time to time send you what is known as a 'cookie'. A cookie is a piece of text, which attaches to your hard drive (but does not access your hard drive) and from which it can store information on how you make use of a web site. The information collected in this way is anonymous and will not be linked back to you as an individual. Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent and at which point you can accept or reject it.

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom. Other than as outlined above, Belhaven may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

  • As required by law to any third parties;
  • To third parties who may process personal data on Belhaven's behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you;
  • To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you.

You have the right to require Belhaven to correct any inadequacies in the personal details Belhaven holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by Belhaven and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Belhaven at Belhaven Pubs, Atrium House, 6 Back Walk, Stirling, FK8 2QA if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

The Belhaven Group is a trading division of Greene King Brewing and Retailing Limited.

Last updated: April 2010

Home | Functions | Accommodation | Events | Location | Attractions | Contact | Links

Secure Online BookingInstant Confirmation


Check out the latest promotions

Find out more about the latest promotions and special offers available. Including breakfast, fajita night and curry club deals!

More information

EVENTS

There are always exciting and innovative events happening at the Caledonian Hotel, find out more about this.

More information

LOCAL ATTRACTIONS

Click here to read about the local attractions and golfing opportunities.

More information

CYCLISTS WELCOME

GREAT CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

Please email your CV to:

caledonianhotel.leven@belhavenpubs.net